Can I attend a funeral during lockdown?

Home » Lockdown » Can I attend a funeral during lockdown?
}

Published: March 26, 2020

In the Regulations made in terms of Section 27(2) of the Disaster Management Act published on 25 March 2020, it states that every gathering is prohibited, except for a funeral. In the case of a lockdown attendance at a funeral is limited to 50 people, provided that no night vigil is held and that all safety measures are strictly adhered to.

The Lockdown Regulations can be found here (25 March), here (26 March) and here (2 April).

Please visit www.gov.za/coronavirus for regular updates to the Regulations.

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.


In order to use this website we use the following technically required cookies
  • wordpress_test_cookie
  • wordpress_logged_in_
  • wordpress_sec

Decline all Services
Accept all Services